Passaic County  »  07501  »  Main St  »  438 Main St

438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Main Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 5902
Lot 5
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Main Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/12/1980
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,481

Lot & Building Information for 438 Main Street, Paterson

Building sqft 6,654
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.066
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 438 Main Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 438 Main Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Main Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Apartment (4C) located at 438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 6,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,500, the tax amount paid for 438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $25,634.

When was 438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 02/12/1980 for $60,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Main Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Main Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1980 $60,000

Title Documents for 438 Main Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Main Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,481
Market value $480,500

Assessment History for 438 Main Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Main Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $480,500 $480,500 5.095 $24,481 +3.92%
2023 $480,500 $480,500 4.903 $23,559 +5.62%
2022 $480,500 $480,500 4.642 $22,305 +3.71%
2021 $480,500 $480,500 4.476 $21,507 +7.21%
2020 $480,500 $480,500 4.175 $20,061 +4.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,321
Median age 31
Average household income $61,770
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 12,335
Owner occupied units 16.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $307,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Main Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Main Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 438 Main Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 438 Main Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115-117 Marshall St, Paterson 2,142 04/01/2005 $310,000
350 Grand St, Paterson 07/13/1984 $20,000
348 Grand St, Paterson 07/13/1984 $20,000
111 Marshall St, Paterson 2,930 06/20/2001 $125,000
430 Main St, Paterson 1,144 09/30/2005
342-344 Grand St, Paterson 780 02/04/2025 $1
460 Main St, Paterson 06/28/1976
432-434 Main St, Paterson 2,438 09/30/2005
444-454 Main St, Little Falls 32,080
458 Main St, Paterson 05/10/2000 $10,000
121 Marshall St, Paterson 3,022 12/05/2019 $1
436 Main St, Paterson 5,191 09/30/2005 $123,000
346 Grand St, Paterson 07/13/1984 $20,000
440-442 Main St, Paterson 11,400 04/29/2008 $950,000
119 Marshall St, Paterson 2,048 10/05/2018 $199,000
113 Marshall St, Paterson 2,080 02/24/2023 $135,000
352-354 Grand St, Paterson 6,430 01/04/2017 $500,000
456 Main St, Paterson
428 Main St, Paterson 3,680 09/30/2005 $55,000
356 Grand St, Paterson 7,050 08/25/2023 $375,000