Passaic County  »  07501  »  Marshall St  »  60-62 Marshall St

60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 5905
Lot 6
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

Sale date 12/17/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,439

Lot & Building Information for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.132

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,200, the tax amount paid for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $4,438.

When was 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 12/17/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2024 $1
10/08/1985 $14,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,439
Market value $83,200

Assessment History for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $83,200 $83,200 5.335 $4,439 +4.71%
2024 $83,200 $83,200 5.095 $4,239 +3.92%
2023 $83,200 $83,200 4.903 $4,079 +5.62%
2022 $83,200 $83,200 4.642 $3,862 +3.71%
2021 $83,200 $83,200 4.476 $3,724 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 60-62 Marshall Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Marshall St, Paterson 3,792 06/21/2023 $400,000
58 Marshall St, Paterson 12/12/2024 $1
74 Marshall St, Paterson 2,180 12/31/2019 $1
66 Marshall St, Paterson 1,320 10/05/2019 $40,000
70 Marshall St, Paterson 1,880 03/09/1989
172 Slater St, Paterson 2,345 11/19/2020 $249,900
183 Mill St, Paterson 3,236 10/16/2025 $475,000
80 Marshall St, Paterson 2,544 04/20/2017 $1
52 Marshall St, Paterson 2,214 08/21/2025 $1