Passaic County  »  07501  »  Straight St  »  449 Straight St

449 Straight Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 Straight Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 Straight Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6008
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/28/2003
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,501

Lot & Building Information for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Industrial (4B)

Other Property Data for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 449 Straight Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 Straight Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 449 Straight Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 449 Straight Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 2,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the market value of 449 Straight Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?

The current market value is $422,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 Straight Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2003 $390,000

Title Documents for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 449 Straight Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,501
Market value $422,000

Assessment History for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 Straight Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $422,000 $422,000 5.095 $21,501 +3.92%
2023 $422,000 $422,000 4.903 $20,691 +5.62%
2022 $422,000 $422,000 4.642 $19,589 +3.71%
2021 $422,000 $422,000 4.476 $18,889 +7.21%
2020 $422,000 $422,000 4.175 $17,619 +0.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,321
Median age 31
Average household income $61,770
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 12,335
Owner occupied units 16.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $307,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,400

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449 Straight Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 449 Straight Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 449 Straight Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
462 Pt 464 Straight St, Paterson 09/08/2020 $115,000
199-205 Railroad Ave, Paterson 01/22/2021 $96,500
207-223 Railroad Ave, Paterson
453 Straight St, Paterson 01/19/2010 $1
471-477 Straight St, Paterson 10,760 10/12/1990
50-52 20th Ave, Paterson
469 Straight St, Paterson 10,000 01/07/1993
178 Madison St, Paterson City 02/17/2010 $49,262
447 Straight St, Paterson 11,326 08/28/2003 $390,000
177 Madison St, Paterson 1,760 07/11/2013 $192,000
450-452 Straight St, Paterson 7,440 04/07/1989
478 Straight St, Paterson 1,654 09/08/2020 $345,000
46-48 20th Ave, Paterson 5,000 07/26/2006
106 20th Ave, Paterson 01/19/2010
42 20th Ave, Paterson 2,375 05/23/2024 $360,000
44 20th Ave, Paterson 09/18/2003 $12,500
114 20th Ave, Paterson 5,144 02/17/2010 $49,262