Passaic County  »  07501  »  Slater St  »  261 Slater St

261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Slater Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6104
Lot 3
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

Property tax $9,043

Lot & Building Information for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.274

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 261 Slater Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Slater Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,500, the tax amount paid for 261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $9,042.

When was 261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold?

261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 11/14/1997.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Slater Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Slater Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,043
Market value $169,500

Assessment History for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Slater Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $169,500 $169,500 5.335 $9,043 +4.71%
2024 $169,500 $169,500 5.095 $8,636 +3.92%
2023 $169,500 $169,500 4.903 $8,311 +5.62%
2022 $169,500 $169,500 4.642 $7,868 +3.71%
2021 $169,500 $169,500 4.476 $7,587 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Slater Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Slater Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 Slater Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 261 Slater Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149 Crosby Pl, Paterson 10,138
68-84 Dale Ave, Paterson 27,300 09/27/2023 $6,950,000
426-440 Grand St, Paterson 89,090 09/27/2019 $10
19-31 Jackson St, Paterson 20,362 11/19/2008
223-233 Slater St, Paterson 29,109 11/22/1996
108-112 Railroad Ave, Paterson 12,423 08/23/2000
394-396 Straight St, Paterson 67,484
360-384 Straight St, Paterson 114,101 12/29/1999 $996,667
441-443 Crosby Pl, Paterson
408 Grand St, Paterson 156,054 01/27/2022 $26,000,000
15 Jackson St, Paterson 5,040 02/15/2001 $125,000
104-106 Railroad Ave, Paterson 16,756 08/22/2025 $1
352-358 Straight St, Paterson 11/03/2022 $2,500,000
390-392 Straight St, Paterson 12,150
340-350 Straight St, Paterson 11/03/2022 $2,500,000
404 Grand St, Paterson 01/27/2022 $26,000,000
26-32 Spring St, Paterson 05/31/2024 $875,000
74 Railroad Ave, Paterson 92,630 10/20/2004 $1,625,000
33-35 Jackson St, Paterson 11/15/1991 $2,200,000
219-221 Slater St, Paterson 3,912 07/08/2002 $265,000