Passaic County  »  07501  »  Market St  »  314 Market St

314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6208
Lot 1
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 01/19/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $39,474

Lot & Building Information for 314 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 10,461
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1970
Units 9

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 314 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 314 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 Market Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 10,461 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?

314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $739,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2023 $1
11/18/2021 $990,000
03/16/1981 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 314 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 314 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2023 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/19/2023 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/19/2023 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,474
Market value $739,900

Assessment History for 314 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $739,900 $739,900 5.335 $39,474 +4.71%
2024 $739,900 $739,900 5.095 $37,698 +3.92%
2023 $739,900 $739,900 4.903 $36,277 +5.62%
2022 $739,900 $739,900 4.642 $34,346 +3.71%
2021 $739,900 $739,900 4.476 $33,118 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 314 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 314 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
320 Market St, Paterson 2,880 04/12/2001 $60,000
322 Market St, Paterson 7,500 05/12/2025 $1,650,000
9-13 Madison St, Paterson 12/07/2007 $100,000
275 Straight St, Paterson 09/15/2025 $1
292-294 Market St, Paterson 3,592 09/15/2025 $1
278-286 Market St, Paterson
302-304 Market St, Paterson 6,822 01/26/2006
300 Market St, Paterson 7,728 08/02/2022 $600,000
8-14 Beech St, Paterson 18,000 02/27/2008 $720,000