Passaic County  »  07505  »  Railroad Ave  »  34-50 Railroad Ave

34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6213
Lot 2
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 108,464
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 1.3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07505 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 108,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,518,000, the tax amount paid for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07505 is $347,735.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $347,735
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,518,000

Assessment History for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,518,000 $6,518,000 5.335 $347,735 +4.71%
2024 $6,518,000 $6,518,000 5.095 $332,092 +3.92%
2023 $6,518,000 $6,518,000 4.903 $319,578 +5.62%
2022 $6,518,000 $6,518,000 4.642 $302,566 +3.71%
2021 $6,518,000 $6,518,000 4.476 $291,746 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,691
Median age 38.2
Average household income $48,168
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 1,649
Owner occupied units 1.1%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 34-50 Railroad Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Prince St, Paterson 11/24/2021 $10
52-58 Railroad Ave, Paterson 113,276 11/10/2004 $1,550,000
42-44 Prince St, Paterson 90,009 11/24/2021 $10
52-54 Prince St, Paterson 11/24/2021 $10
118-124 Ward St, Paterson 58,000 12/02/2011 $2,550,000
59 Clark St, Paterson 11/24/2021 $10
311 Straight St, Paterson 1,396 07/19/2023 $390,000
313 Straight St, Paterson 12/13/2022 $1,800,000
59-61 DE Grasse St, Paterson 15,219 05/02/2017 $1,950,000