Passaic County  »  07501  »  Summer St  »  516 Summer St

516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 Summer Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6302
Lot 21
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 Summer Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/22/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $11,306

Lot & Building Information for 516 Summer Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,518
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Fifth Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-5W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 516 Summer Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 516 Summer Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 Summer Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Residential (2) located at 516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 2,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,900, the tax amount paid for 516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $11,838.

When was 516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 10/22/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 Summer Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 Summer Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2025 $10
03/08/2024 $1
04/16/2015 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 Summer Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 516 Summer Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2025 - D
10/31/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/22/2055
10/22/2025 - D
10/31/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/08/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/07/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/16/2015 - D
04/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 Summer Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 516 Summer Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,306
Market value $221,900

Assessment History for 516 Summer Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 Summer Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $221,900 $221,900 5.095 $11,306 +3.92%
2023 $221,900 $221,900 4.903 $10,880 +5.62%
2022 $221,900 $221,900 4.642 $10,301 +3.71%
2021 $221,900 $221,900 4.476 $9,932 +7.21%
2020 $221,900 $221,900 4.175 $9,264 +3.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 Summer Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 Summer Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Anthony Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.04
Compassion House Outreach MNSTR & Chrstan Education Center NR Private PK-8 34 0.13
Philip's Academy Charter School Of Paterson 3 Charter K-8 515 0.14
School 15 3 Public PK, K-5 596 0.17

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.04
Al-Huda School NR Private PK, K-12 55 0.32
School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.36

Nearest high schools

Alternative High School - Yes Academy NR Public 9-12 125 0.30