Passaic County  »  07501  »  Market St  »  392 Market St

392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 392 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6307
Lot 24
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 392 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 05/21/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,263

Lot & Building Information for 392 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,170
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Fifth Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-5W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 392 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 392 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 392 Market Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Residential (2) located at 392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 3,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,800, the tax amount paid for 392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $9,699.

When was 392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 05/21/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 392 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 392 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2019 $1
12/30/2012 $73,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 392 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 392 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 392 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 392 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,263
Market value $181,800

Assessment History for 392 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 392 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $181,800 $181,800 5.095 $9,263 +3.92%
2023 $181,800 $181,800 4.903 $8,914 +5.62%
2022 $181,800 $181,800 4.642 $8,439 +3.71%
2021 $181,800 $181,800 4.476 $8,137 +7.21%
2020 $181,800 $181,800 4.175 $7,590 +3.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 392 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 392 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roberto Clemente Elementary School 3 Public K-5 271 0.14
School 15 3 Public PK, K-5 596 0.16
School 15 3 Public PK, K-5 596 0.16
Compassion House Outreach MNSTR & Chrstan Education Center NR Private PK-8 34 0.18

Nearest middle schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.25
New Roberto Clemente 1 Public 6-8 580 0.25
Trust-N-Us Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Alexander Hamilton Academy 2 Public K-8 508 0.31

Nearest high schools

Alternative High School - Yes Academy NR Public 9-12 125 0.11