Passaic County  »  07501  »  20th Ave  »  256-258 20th Ave

256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6401
Lot 23
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

Property tax $6,829

Lot & Building Information for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,055
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.087

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Residential (2) located at 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 1,055 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,000, the tax amount paid for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $6,828.

When was 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold?

256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 09/12/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,829
Market value $128,000

Assessment History for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,000 $128,000 5.335 $6,829 +4.71%
2024 $128,000 $128,000 5.095 $6,522 +3.92%
2023 $128,000 $128,000 4.903 $6,276 +5.62%
2022 $128,000 $128,000 4.642 $5,942 +3.71%
2021 $128,000 $128,000 4.476 $5,729 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256-258 20th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip's Academy Charter School Of Paterson 3 Charter K-8 515 0.14
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.17
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.17
School 15 3 Public PK, K-5 596 0.23
School 15 3 Public PK, K-5 596 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.17
Compassion House Outreach MNSTR & Chrstan Education Center NR Private PK-8 34 0.24
New Roberto Clemente 1 Public 6-8 580 0.25
School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.25

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.25