Passaic County  »  07503  »  George St  »  73 George St

73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 George Street, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6702
Lot 10
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 George Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/27/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,528

Lot & Building Information for 73 George Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 George Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 73 George Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 George Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,000, the tax amount paid for 73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $9,976.

When was 73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 08/27/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 George Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 George Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2025 $1

Title Documents for 73 George Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 George Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 73 George Street, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,528
Market value $187,000

Assessment History for 73 George Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 George Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $187,000 $187,000 5.095 $9,528 +3.92%
2023 $187,000 $187,000 4.903 $9,169 +5.62%
2022 $187,000 $187,000 4.642 $8,681 +3.71%
2021 $187,000 $187,000 4.476 $8,370 +7.21%
2020 $187,000 $187,000 4.175 $7,807 -8.77%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,567
Median age 33
Average household income $81,357
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 6,225
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $317,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $307,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 George Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 George Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 George Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 73 George Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
317 Getty Ave, Paterson 2,692 12/19/2002 $165,000
64-66 Thomas St, Paterson 1,989 11/03/1982
217 Getty Ave, Paterson 764,364 03/08/2023 $65,500,000
67-71 George St, Paterson 6,256 08/27/2025 $1
63 George St, Paterson 2,034 04/04/2019 $245,000
75 George St, Paterson 1,820 06/03/2020 $54,000
315 Getty Ave, Paterson 1,837 11/10/2023 $450,000
311 Getty Ave, Paterson 2,108 06/03/2020 $55,000
77 George St, Paterson 1,820 06/03/2020 $46,000