Passaic County  »  07503  »  Thomas St  »  27 Thomas St

27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Thomas Street, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6709
Lot 12
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

Sale date 05/27/2022
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,970

Lot & Building Information for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,300, the tax amount paid for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $3,110.

When was 27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 05/27/2022 for $170,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2022 $170,000
01/27/2021 $28,515
10/30/2020 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2021 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,970
Market value $58,300

Assessment History for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $58,300 $58,300 5.095 $2,970 +3.92%
2023 $58,300 $58,300 4.903 $2,858 +5.62%
2022 $58,300 $58,300 4.642 $2,706 +3.71%
2021 $58,300 $58,300 4.476 $2,610 +7.21%
2020 $58,300 $58,300 4.175 $2,434 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.11
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.11
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.23
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.28
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.11
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.28
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.39
School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.59

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 1.09
Al-Huda School NR Private PK, K-12 55 1.09
Eastside High School NR Public 9-12 2,323 1.24
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 1.24

Neighbors for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 27 Thomas Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
931 Main St, Paterson 3,054 04/18/2024 $500,000
919-921 Main St, Paterson 4,896 12/28/2020 $1,750,000
292 Getty Ave, Paterson 1,876 02/28/2007 $270,000
286 Getty Ave, Paterson 1,430 06/23/2023 $10
13-17 Thomas St, Paterson 1,904 01/21/1999
925 Main St, Paterson 3,105 12/19/1988 $165,000
923 Main St, Paterson 3,080 11/23/2021 $475,000
298 Getty Ave, Paterson 1,152 11/04/2020 $214,000
927-929 Main St, Paterson 3,710 10/21/1997 $150,000
37 Thomas St, Paterson 924 08/17/2015 $107,000
39 Thomas St, Paterson 1,910 01/05/2022 $465,000
29-31 Thomas St, Paterson 3,256 10/16/2017 $360,000
288-290 Getty Ave, Paterson 8,350 09/22/2023 $490,000
23-25 Thomas St, Paterson 1,442 09/02/2025 $1
9-11 Thomas St, Paterson 5,926 01/20/2020 $1
33-35 Thomas St, Paterson 2,592 12/22/2011 $317,700
294 Getty Ave, Paterson 1,546 05/05/2023 $200,000
19-21 Thomas St, Paterson 1,332 09/20/2021 $1
933 Main St, Paterson 5,600 10/29/2015 $540,000
296 Getty Ave, Paterson 1,090 03/17/2022 $320,000