Passaic County  »  07503  »  Getty Ave  »  272 Getty Ave

272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block XXX6710
Lot 3
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 12/07/2023
Sale price $611,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,543

Lot & Building Information for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,052
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1903

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503?

272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was built in 1903 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,300, the tax amount paid for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $9,992.

When was 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 12/07/2023 for $611,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2023 $611,000
04/06/2021 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/07/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2062
04/07/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/06/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,543
Market value $187,300

Assessment History for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $187,300 $187,300 5.095 $9,543 +3.92%
2023 $187,300 $187,300 4.903 $9,183 +5.62%
2022 $187,300 $187,300 4.642 $8,694 +3.71%
2021 $187,300 $187,300 4.476 $8,384 +7.21%
2020 $187,300 $187,300 4.175 $7,820 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Getty Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.16
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.16
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.25
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.34
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.16
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.34
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.40
School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.53

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 1.02