Passaic County  »  07503  »  Main St  »  887 Main St

887 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

887 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

887 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 887 Main Street, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6711
Lot 19
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 887 Main Street, Paterson

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,709

Lot & Building Information for 887 Main Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,252
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.059

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 887 Main Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 887 Main Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 887 Main Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 887 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 887 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 3,252 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the market value of 887 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503?

The current market value is $367,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 887 Main Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 887 Main Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $400,000

Title Documents for 887 Main Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/08/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/08/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 887 Main Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 887 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,709
Market value $367,200

Assessment History for 887 Main Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 887 Main Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $367,200 $367,200 5.095 $18,709 +3.92%
2023 $367,200 $367,200 4.903 $18,004 +5.62%
2022 $367,200 $367,200 4.642 $17,045 +3.71%
2021 $367,200 $367,200 4.476 $16,436 +7.21%
2020 $367,200 $367,200 4.175 $15,331 +4.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,567
Median age 33
Average household income $81,357
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 6,225
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $317,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $307,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 887 Main Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 887 Main Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 887 Main Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 887 Main Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Elk St, Paterson 2,280 06/09/2009
883 Main St, Paterson 2,030 10/12/2004 $260,000
134 Bloomfield Ave, Paterson 1,400 12/08/2016 $1
140 Bloomfield Ave, Paterson 2,252 01/25/2004 $150,000
881 Main St, Paterson 12/18/2002 $380,000
885 Main St, Paterson 1,026 03/24/2023 $1
879 Main St, Paterson 1,640 12/18/2002 $380,000
136 Bloomfield Ave, Paterson 1,192 08/06/2024 $280,000
144-146 Bloomfield Ave, Paterson 3,085 01/15/2021 $1