Passaic County  »  07503  »  Knickerbocker Ave  »  291-293 Knickerbocker Ave

291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7114
Lot 10
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 09/30/2009
Sale price $201,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,084

Lot & Building Information for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Residential (2) located at 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,200, the tax amount paid for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $9,773.

When was 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 01/23/2026 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2009 $201,500
02/09/2009 $100
05/18/2006 $389,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2009 - D
10/29/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2009 - D
02/20/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,334
Current property tax $9,084
Market value $183,200

Assessment History for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $183,200 $183,200 5.095 $9,334 +3.92%
2023 $183,200 $183,200 4.903 $8,982 +5.62%
2022 $183,200 $183,200 4.642 $8,504 +3.71%
2021 $183,200 $183,200 4.476 $8,200 +7.21%
2020 $183,200 $183,200 4.175 $7,649 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291-293 Knickerbocker Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.37
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.37
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.45
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.45
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.37
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.45
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.48
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.49
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.60

Nearest high schools