Passaic County  »  07503  »  Michigan Ave  »  263-265 Michigan Ave

263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7205
Lot 12
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $290,000
Property tax $12,855

Lot & Building Information for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,139
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.095

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Residential (2) located at 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 2,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,300, the tax amount paid for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $13,460.

When was 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 10/28/2016 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $290,000

Title Documents for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2021 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2046
10/28/2016 - D
01/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,855
Market value $252,300

Assessment History for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $252,300 $252,300 5.095 $12,855 +3.92%
2023 $252,300 $252,300 4.903 $12,370 +5.62%
2022 $252,300 $252,300 4.642 $11,712 +3.71%
2021 $252,300 $252,300 4.476 $11,293 +7.21%
2020 $252,300 $252,300 4.175 $10,534 +3.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263-265 Michigan Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.15
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.15
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.41
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.52
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.55

Nearest middle schools

School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.15
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.52
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.55
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.55

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 1.21