Passaic County  »  07503  »  Michigan Ave  »  239-241 Michigan Ave

239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7207
Lot 11
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 04/17/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $13,996

Lot & Building Information for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,368
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Residential (2) located at 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,700, the tax amount paid for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $14,655.

When was 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 04/17/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2025 $10
09/27/2020 $1
06/30/2011 $278,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/17/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2011 - D
07/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2008 - D
10/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,996
Market value $274,700

Assessment History for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $274,700 $274,700 5.095 $13,996 +3.92%
2023 $274,700 $274,700 4.903 $13,469 +5.62%
2022 $274,700 $274,700 4.642 $12,752 +3.71%
2021 $274,700 $274,700 4.476 $12,296 +7.21%
2020 $274,700 $274,700 4.175 $11,469 +3.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239-241 Michigan Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.21
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.21
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.35
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.47
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.50

Nearest middle schools

School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.21
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.47
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.50
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.59

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 1.20