Passaic County  »  07513  »  E 26th St  »  1049 E 26th St

1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7408
Lot 20
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/29/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,562

Lot & Building Information for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Residential (2) located at 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,300, the tax amount paid for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $11,059.

When was 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 08/29/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2025 $1
04/28/2025 $10
01/11/2006 $433,675
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
08/29/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,562
Market value $207,300

Assessment History for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $207,300 $207,300 5.095 $10,562 +3.92%
2023 $207,300 $207,300 4.903 $10,164 +5.62%
2022 $207,300 $207,300 4.642 $9,623 +3.71%
2021 $207,300 $207,300 4.476 $9,279 +7.21%
2020 $207,300 $207,300 4.175 $8,655 +3.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1049 East 26th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.34
School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.34
Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.40
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.46

Nearest middle schools

School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.34
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.46
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.51
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.52

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.73
Eastside High School NR Public 9-12 2,323 0.91