Passaic County  »  07513  »  Market St  »  946-956 Market St

946-956 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

946-956 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 946-956 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7507
Lot 1
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/04/2009
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $135,066

Lot & Building Information for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 20,448
Building class Store
Acreage 1.7

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 946-956 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 946-956 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 20,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the market value of 946-956 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513?

The current market value is $2,531,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2009 $3,500,000
06/02/2006 $3,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2009 - D
03/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $135,066
Market value $2,531,700

Assessment History for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,531,700 $2,531,700 5.335 $135,066 +4.71%
2024 $2,531,700 $2,531,700 5.095 $128,990 +3.92%
2023 $2,531,700 $2,531,700 4.903 $124,129 +5.62%
2022 $2,531,700 $2,531,700 4.642 $117,522 +3.71%
2021 $2,531,700 $2,531,700 4.476 $113,319 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,576
Median age 35.8
Average household income $80,075
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,401
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 3.4
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 946-956 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255-259 Maryland Ave, Paterson 1,152 11/25/2025 $1
269-271 Maryland Ave, Paterson 1,850 09/04/2020 $1
273-275 Maryland Ave, Paterson 1,270 12/16/2003 $224,000
719-723 E 30th St, Paterson 3,382 08/14/2002 $285,000
725-729 E 30th St, Paterson 3,062 03/05/2004 $362,000
283-287 Maryland Ave, Paterson 1,530 12/29/2021 $10
625-629 E 35th St, Paterson 09/21/1982
267-269 Maryland Ave, Paterson 1,628 09/04/2020 $1