Passaic County  »  07503  »  Vernon Ave  »  289-291 Vernon Ave

289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7705
Lot 32
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,511

Lot & Building Information for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Residential (2) located at 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,500, the tax amount paid for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $12,510.

When was 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 05/17/2019 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $280,000
11/10/1999 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2019 - D
05/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,511
Market value $234,500

Assessment History for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,500 $234,500 5.335 $12,511 +4.71%
2024 $234,500 $234,500 5.095 $11,948 +3.92%
2023 $234,500 $234,500 4.903 $11,498 +5.62%
2022 $234,500 $234,500 4.642 $10,885 +3.71%
2021 $234,500 $234,500 4.476 $10,496 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289-291 Vernon Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.23
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.23
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.27
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.27
School #11 3 Public K-5 407 0.63

Nearest middle schools

St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.23
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.27
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.69
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.73
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.82

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 1.18
Memorial Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 806 1.28