770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07504 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 7906 |
| Lot | 5 |
| Neighborhood | Eastside Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
| Sale date | 07/02/2012 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,518 |
Lot & Building Information for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.287 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
- • Improvements for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
Assessed at $384,600, the tax amount paid for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 is $20,518.
When was 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 last sold and what was the last sale price?770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 was last sold in 07/02/2012 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,518 |
| Market value | $384,600 |
Assessment History for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $384,600 | $384,600 | 5.335 | $20,518 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $384,600 | $384,600 | 5.095 | $19,595 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $384,600 | $384,600 | 4.903 | $18,857 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $384,600 | $384,600 | 4.642 | $17,853 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $384,600 | $384,600 | 4.476 | $17,215 | +7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,123 |
| Median age | 36.8 |
| Average household income | $101,885 |
| Family households | 81.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,695 |
| Owner occupied units | 40.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $370,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 770-778 20th Avenue, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 493-505 E 41st St, Paterson | 14,010 | 12/30/1999 | $310,000 |
| 499-501 E 40th St, Paterson | 1,920 | 12/03/2002 | $267,000 |
| 512-514 E 41st St, Paterson | 12/09/1999 | $760,000 | |
| 318-350 E 43rd St, Paterson | 50,345 | 04/10/1978 | |
| 505-525 E 41st St, Paterson | 18,299 | 12/09/1999 | $760,000 |