Passaic County  »  07513  »  E 39th St  »  577-579 E 39th St

577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7912
Lot 22
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/13/2021
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,252

Lot & Building Information for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,345
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Residential (2) located at 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 2,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,100, the tax amount paid for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $13,876.

When was 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 08/13/2021 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2021 $525,000
11/19/1993 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/13/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,252
Market value $260,100

Assessment History for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $260,100 $260,100 5.095 $13,252 +3.92%
2023 $260,100 $260,100 4.903 $12,753 +5.62%
2022 $260,100 $260,100 4.642 $12,074 +3.71%
2021 $260,100 $260,100 4.476 $11,642 +7.21%
2020 $260,100 $260,100 4.175 $10,859 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577-579 East 39th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.25
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.50
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.50
Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.58

Nearest middle schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.25
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.50
Elmwood Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 579 0.66
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.77

Nearest high schools

Memorial Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 806 0.66
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.97
School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 1.16