Passaic County  »  07513  »  Market St  »  989 Market St

989 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

989 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

989 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 989 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7914
Lot 15
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 989 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,303

Lot & Building Information for 989 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 11,600
Building class Store
Acreage 0.88 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 989 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 989 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 989 Market Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 989 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 989 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 11,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the market value of 989 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513?

The current market value is $1,203,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 989 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $2,000,000
03/23/2009 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 989 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 989 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2022 - D
12/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 989 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 989 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $61,303
Market value $1,203,200

Assessment History for 989 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,203,200 $1,203,200 5.095 $61,303 +3.92%
2023 $1,203,200 $1,203,200 4.903 $58,993 +5.62%
2022 $1,203,200 $1,203,200 4.642 $55,853 +3.71%
2021 $1,203,200 $1,203,200 4.476 $53,855 +7.21%
2020 $1,203,200 $1,203,200 4.175 $50,234 +8.20%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,961
Median age 33
Average household income $80,263
Family households 81.2%
Occupied housing units 3,189
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $387,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 989 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 989 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 989 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 989 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
597-599 E 38th St, Paterson 1,904 06/26/2014 $150,000
585-589 E 38th St, Paterson 2,384 09/25/2019 $350,000
582-584 E 39th St, Paterson 2,780 02/04/1985 $71,000
568-570 E 39th St, Paterson 2,144 02/23/2022 $499,000
591-593 E 38th St, Paterson 1,904 03/16/2022 $435,000
575-577 E 38th St, Paterson 3,873 02/09/2024 $600,000
588-590 E 39th St, Paterson 2,172 07/31/2019 $1
580-582 E 39th St, Paterson 2,796 12/14/2020 $438,000