Passaic County  »  07513  »  E 38th St  »  559-561 E 38th St

559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7914
Lot 30
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/07/2023
Sale price $10
Property tax $13,573

Lot & Building Information for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,976
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.076

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Residential (2) located at 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 2,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,400, the tax amount paid for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $14,212.

When was 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 02/07/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2023 $10
04/28/2022 $455,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
02/07/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,573
Market value $266,400

Assessment History for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $266,400 $266,400 5.095 $13,573 +3.92%
2023 $266,400 $266,400 4.903 $13,062 +5.62%
2022 $266,400 $266,400 4.642 $12,366 +3.71%
2021 $266,400 $266,400 4.476 $11,924 +7.21%
2020 $266,400 $266,400 4.175 $11,122 +3.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 559-561 East 38th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.19
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.52
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.52
Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.52

Nearest middle schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.19
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.52
Elmwood Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 579 0.66
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.82

Nearest high schools

Memorial Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 806 0.66
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.96
School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 1.10