Passaic County  »  07504  »  E 42nd St  »  359-361 E 42nd St

359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson
Zip code 07504
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8007
Lot 10
Neighborhood Eastside Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

Sale date 03/15/2016
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,333

Lot & Building Information for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 have?

This Residential (2) located at 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 has a total of 2,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,400, the tax amount paid for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 is $15,332.

When was 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 was last sold in 03/15/2016 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2016 $315,000
01/27/2014 $59,900
05/18/1984 $59,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2046
03/15/2016 - D
04/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2014 - D
02/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,333
Market value $287,400

Assessment History for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,400 $287,400 5.335 $15,333 +4.71%
2024 $287,400 $287,400 5.095 $14,643 +3.92%
2023 $287,400 $287,400 4.903 $14,091 +5.62%
2022 $287,400 $287,400 4.642 $13,341 +3.71%
2021 $287,400 $287,400 4.476 $12,864 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 359-361 East 42nd Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.41
Gilbert Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 404 0.53
Gilbert Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 404 0.53
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Elmwood Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 579 0.26
School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.41
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.71
School 26 1 Public PK, K-8 562 0.94

Nearest high schools

Memorial Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 806 0.26
Students Transitioning and Achieving Real Success NR Public 9-12 122 0.68