Passaic County  »  07504  »  20th Ave  »  727-729 20th Ave

727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07504
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8024
Lot 13
Neighborhood Eastside Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 02/06/2023
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,605

Lot & Building Information for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,196
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504?

727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,300, the tax amount paid for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 is $8,605.

When was 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 was last sold in 02/06/2023 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2023 $360,000
10/21/2021 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2024 - D
12/13/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
02/06/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
02/06/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,605
Market value $161,300

Assessment History for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,300 $161,300 5.335 $8,605 +4.71%
2024 $161,300 $161,300 5.095 $8,218 +3.92%
2023 $161,300 $161,300 4.903 $7,909 +5.62%
2022 $161,300 $161,300 4.642 $7,488 +3.71%
2021 $161,300 $161,300 4.476 $7,220 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 727-729 20th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.21
Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.58
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.21
Elmwood Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 579 0.44
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.74

Nearest high schools

Memorial Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 806 0.44
Paterson STEAM High School 1 Public 9-12 295 0.93
Students Transitioning and Achieving Real Success NR Public 9-12 122 0.93