Passaic County  »  07514  »  E 40th St  »  55-57 E 40th St

55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8206
Lot 5
Neighborhood Manor

Sales & Tax Overview for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

Sale date 05/29/2020
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,844

Lot & Building Information for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

What is the market value of 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514?

The current market value is $90,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2020 $90,000
10/05/2018 $1
12/19/2012 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2020 - D
06/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,844
Market value $90,800

Assessment History for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $90,800 $90,800 5.335 $4,844 +4.71%
2024 $90,800 $90,800 5.095 $4,626 +3.92%
2023 $90,800 $90,800 4.903 $4,452 +5.62%
2022 $90,800 $90,800 4.642 $4,215 +3.71%
2021 $90,800 $90,800 4.476 $4,064 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55-57 East 40th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 1 6 Public K-5 238 0.43
School 26 1 Public PK, K-8 562 0.43
School 26 1 Public PK, K-8 562 0.43
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

School 26 1 Public PK, K-8 562 0.43
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 5-8 626 0.75
Elmwood Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 579 0.81
Paterson Come-Unity NR Private K-8 0 0.88

Nearest high schools

Paterson Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.06
Paterson STEAM High School 1 Public 9-12 295 0.11
Students Transitioning and Achieving Real Success NR Public 9-12 122 0.11