Passaic County  »  07514  »  E 33rd St  »  38-40 E 33rd St

38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8309
Lot 8
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

Sale date 09/30/2024
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,740

Lot & Building Information for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Bank-Other (059)
Acreage 0.236

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Other (059) located at 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 1,232 square feet and a current price per square foot of $649.

What is the market value of 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514?

The current market value is $370,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2024 $800,000
03/20/2001 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2024 - D
12/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2027
09/30/2024 - D
10/28/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,740
Market value $370,000

Assessment History for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $370,000 $370,000 5.335 $19,740 +4.71%
2024 $370,000 $370,000 5.095 $18,852 +3.92%
2023 $370,000 $370,000 4.903 $18,141 +5.62%
2022 $370,000 $370,000 4.642 $17,175 +3.71%
2021 $370,000 $370,000 4.476 $16,561 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,647
Median age 38.9
Average household income $84,386
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 6,476
Owner occupied units 34.9%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 38-40 East 33rd Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52-60 E 32nd St, Paterson 01/05/2023 $1,175,000
71-81 E 31st St, Paterson 1,596 08/14/2014 $1
45-49 E 33rd St, Paterson 1,414 11/07/2019 $280,000
51-53 E 33rd St, Paterson 1,414 10/10/2005 $310,000
56-58 E 33rd St, Paterson 3,192 09/18/2019 $1
70-72 E 33rd St, Paterson 2,900 11/25/2011 $170,000
42-44 E 33rd St, Paterson 2,016 08/30/2022 $458,000
83 E 31st St, Paterson 144,021
61-63 E 33rd St, Paterson 1,414 02/25/2003 $115,000