Passaic County  »  07504  »  E 31st St  »  479 E 31st St

479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 East 31st Street, Paterson
Zip code 07504
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8703
Lot 18
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

Property tax $11,449

Lot & Building Information for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,654
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 have?

This Residential (2) located at 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 has a total of 2,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,600, the tax amount paid for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 is $11,448.

When was 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 last sold?

479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 was last sold in 11/11/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
09/09/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
10/12/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
11/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,449
Market value $214,600

Assessment History for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,600 $214,600 5.335 $11,449 +4.71%
2024 $214,600 $214,600 5.095 $10,934 +3.92%
2023 $214,600 $214,600 4.903 $10,522 +5.62%
2022 $214,600 $214,600 4.642 $9,962 +3.71%
2021 $214,600 $214,600 4.476 $9,605 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.18
School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.30
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.44
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.44

Nearest middle schools

School 20 3 Public K-8 374 0.30
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.44
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.60

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.67
Rosa Parks Arts High School 1 Public 9-12 252 0.79
Memorial Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 806 0.82
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 0.83
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 0.83

Neighbors for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 479 East 31st Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
471-473 E 31st St, Paterson 2,764 11/10/2025 $729,300
467-469 E 31st St, Paterson 1,889 09/25/2025 $1
231-233 19th Ave, Paterson 2,398 04/04/2024 $550,000
458 E 32nd St, Paterson 3,046 02/13/2013 $220,000
227-229 19th Ave, Paterson 2,568 06/22/2004
462-466 E 32nd St, Paterson 3,265
457-459 E 31st St, Paterson 2,804 12/28/2001 $100
465-467 E 31st St, Paterson 06/12/2023 $1
459-461 E 31st St, Paterson 2,852 10/31/2013 $235,000
455-457 E 31st St, Paterson 2,746 03/07/2008 $48,000
454-456 E 32nd St, Paterson 2,484 05/16/2002 $192,000
438-442 E 32nd St, Paterson 3,668 09/11/2014 $300,000
475-477 E 31st St, Paterson 2,886 09/27/1978 $46,000
469-471 E 31st St, Paterson 3,304 12/31/2024 $750,000
453-455 E 31st St, Paterson 2,834 02/28/2019 $225,000
460-462 E 32nd St, Paterson 3,020 12/19/2013 $200,000
444-446 E 32nd St, Paterson 1,909 09/30/2015 $10
452-454 E 32nd St, Paterson 3,034 08/24/2007 $70,000
448-450 E 32nd St, Paterson 3,152 02/26/2025 $575,000
461-465 E 31st St, Paterson 3,178 11/30/1999 $189,900