Passaic County  »  07513  »  E 25th St  »  1002-1004 E 25th St

1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8913
Lot 8
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/26/2014
Sale price $757,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,237

Lot & Building Information for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.083

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Residential (2) located at 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,300, the tax amount paid for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $9,672.

When was 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 08/26/2014 for $757,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2014 $757,500
08/26/2014 $75,750
06/28/2013 $171,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/08/2053
08/24/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2041
08/26/2014 - D
08/28/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2012 - D
03/22/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,237
Market value $181,300

Assessment History for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $181,300 $181,300 5.095 $9,237 +3.92%
2023 $181,300 $181,300 4.903 $8,889 +5.62%
2022 $181,300 $181,300 4.642 $8,416 +3.71%
2021 $181,300 $181,300 4.476 $8,115 +7.21%
2020 $181,300 $181,300 4.175 $7,569 +3.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.25
School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.25
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.27
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.27
Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.28

Nearest middle schools

School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.25
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.27
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.40
Philip's Academy Charter School Of Paterson 3 Charter K-8 515 0.53

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.54
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.67
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 0.73
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 0.73
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 0.73

Neighbors for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 1002-1004 East 25th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
494 21st Ave, Paterson 4,806 07/06/2023 $1
488-490 21st Ave, Paterson 2,430 03/03/2022 $372,500
995-997 E 25th St, Paterson 1,699 09/23/2021 $415,000
492 21st Ave, Paterson 1,329 05/24/2023 $1
1004-1006 E 25th St, Paterson 2,682 09/22/2022 $1
1010-1014 E 25th St, Paterson 2,920 07/24/1998
1022 E 25th St, Paterson 01/26/1999
1030-1032 E 25th St, Paterson 2,920 11/08/2005 $210,000
113-115 22nd Ave, Paterson 1,672 11/22/2023 $315,000
484-486 21st Ave, Paterson 2,183 10/24/2023 $700,000
999 E 25th St, Paterson 1,209 10/25/1976
1008-1010 E 25th St, Paterson 2,344 05/27/2009
496-498 21st Ave, Paterson 13,220 07/20/2022 $1
1014-1016 E 25th St, Paterson 2,920 02/26/2007 $173,500
994-996 E 25th St, Paterson 2,108 03/27/2007 $409,000
993-995 E 25th St, Paterson 2,528 07/02/2021 $1
1026-1028 E 25th St, Paterson 2,344
998 E 25th St, Paterson 1,147 01/25/2018 $1
1018-1020 E 25th St, Paterson 2,920 09/27/1999 $160,000
1024-1026 E 25th St, Paterson 2,920 06/29/2018 $1