Passaic County  »  07513  »  21st Ave  »  424-428 21st Ave

424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8916
Lot 1
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 08/18/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,973

Lot & Building Information for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 3,547
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.167

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 3,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,400, the tax amount paid for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $15,972.

When was 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 08/18/2016 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2016 $500,000
01/13/2005 $400,000
11/17/2004 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2016 - D
08/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,973
Market value $299,400

Assessment History for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $299,400 $299,400 5.335 $15,973 +4.71%
2024 $299,400 $299,400 5.095 $15,254 +3.92%
2023 $299,400 $299,400 4.903 $14,680 +5.62%
2022 $299,400 $299,400 4.642 $13,898 +3.71%
2021 $299,400 $299,400 4.476 $13,401 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,576
Median age 35.8
Average household income $80,075
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,401
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 3.4
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 424-428 21st Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432-434 21st Ave, Paterson 2,406 12/18/1998 $149,000
1029-1031 E 22nd St, Paterson 2,312 05/30/2013
1022 E 22nd St, Paterson 2,377 04/15/2024 $471,000
1035 E 22nd St, Paterson 1,400 01/20/2000 $125,000
434-436 21st Ave, Paterson 2,704 06/07/2019 $360,000
1025-1027 E 22nd St, Paterson 1,805 10/02/2003 $265,000
1024-1026 E 22nd St, Paterson 2,120 10/04/2023 $550,000
1031-1033 E 22nd St, Paterson 1,956 09/06/2018 $359,000