Passaic County  »  07513  »  E 20th St  »  98 E 20th St

98 East 20th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 East 20th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 East 20th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8918
Lot 19
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.367

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 98 East 20th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,000, the tax amount paid for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $9,603.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,603
Current property tax $0
Market value $180,000

Assessment History for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $180,000 $180,000 5.335 $9,603 +4.71%
2024 $180,000 $180,000 5.095 $9,171 +3.92%
2023 $180,000 $180,000 4.903 $8,825 +5.62%
2022 $180,000 $180,000 4.642 $8,356 +3.71%
2021 $180,000 $180,000 4.476 $8,057 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,576
Median age 35.8
Average household income $80,075
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,401
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 3.4
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 98 East 20th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1047-1049 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,047 05/07/2024 $1
1039-1041 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,302 10/17/2011 $122,500
76 E 20th St, Paterson 2,040 02/05/2025 $410,000
1055-1057 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,042 08/29/2003
1051-1053 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,534 01/04/2007 $185,000
88-90 E 20th St, Paterson 2,464 03/09/2018 $235,000
80-82 E 20th St, Paterson 2,447 03/25/2004 $150,000
1057-1059 Madison Ave, Paterson 09/14/2016 $1
94-96 E 20th St, Paterson 2,464 08/20/2021 $485,000
90-92 E 20th St, Paterson 2,500 10/19/2018 $100
74 E 20th St, Paterson 1,264 08/26/2002 $112,000
7-13 22nd Ave, Paterson
1053-1055 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,540 06/16/2022 $560,000
1049-1051 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,540 11/05/2020 $130,871
1045 Madison Ave, Paterson 1,954 11/19/2001 $137,000
1043 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,280 02/18/2022 $455,000
86 E 20th St, Paterson 1,264 12/24/2007
82-84 E 20th St, Paterson 2,011 11/19/2025 $585,000
78-80 E 20th St, Paterson 2,216 06/30/1986 $82,000
70-72 E 20th St, Paterson 2,689 05/09/2008 $171,000