Passaic County  »  07513  »  Market St  »  582-586 Market St

582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 582-586 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 9002
Lot 3
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 01/08/2008
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,075

Lot & Building Information for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 4,091
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.176
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Apartment (4C) located at 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 4,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,500, the tax amount paid for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $16,831.

When was 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 01/08/2008 for $560,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2008 $560,000
01/31/2005 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,075
Market value $315,500

Assessment History for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $315,500 $315,500 5.095 $16,075 +3.92%
2023 $315,500 $315,500 4.903 $15,469 -4.65%
2022 $349,500 $349,500 4.642 $16,224 +3.71%
2021 $349,500 $349,500 4.476 $15,644 +7.21%
2020 $349,500 $349,500 4.175 $14,592 +1.31%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,961
Median age 33
Average household income $80,263
Family households 81.2%
Occupied housing units 3,189
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $387,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 582-586 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
576-578 Market St, Paterson 1,890 03/18/1986 $37,500
861 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,943 03/04/2014 $205,000
859 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,818 05/30/2024 $485,000
869-871 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,236 04/02/2024 $600,000
227-229 E 21st St, Paterson 3,386 10/10/2013 $180,000
225 E 21st St, Paterson 2,592 09/28/2022 $440,000
867-869 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,244 02/16/2004 $250,000
880-882 E 22nd St, Paterson 5,560 02/09/1996 $240,000