Somerset County  »  07069  »  Valley Dr  »  261 Valley Dr

261 Valley Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

261 Valley Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Valley Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Valley Drive, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 6701
Lot 7.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

Property tax $7,161

Lot & Building Information for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.38

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

• • Improvements for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

What is the market value of 261 Valley Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069?

The current market value is $358,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,161
Market value $358,400

Assessment History for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,500 $331,500 1.998 $6,623 +4.78%
2023 $309,700 $309,700 2.041 $6,321 -0.90%
2022 $303,600 $303,600 2.101 $6,379 -2.10%
2021 $303,600 $303,600 2.146 $6,515 +0.85%
2020 $303,600 $303,600 2.128 $6,461 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Valley Drive, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 0.96
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 1.25
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 1.25
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 1.28
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 0.96
North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 1.36
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.48
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 1.98
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 2.07

Nearest high schools