893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01747-1102 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 06/09/2023 |
| Purchase price | $660,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $280 |
Lot & Building Information for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1) |
| Building sqft | 1,023 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Condo unit |
| Year built | 2006 |
Zoning & Use for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1B |
| Square feet | 1,023 |
| Condo complex | 301938 |
| Rooms | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1.5 |
Other Property Data for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,023 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,304, the tax amount paid for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $280. For the next year, the tax amount for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $280.
When was 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 06/09/2023 for $660,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $280 |
| Estimated property tax: | $280 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $165,120 |
| Assessed value: | $74,304 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $165,120 | $74,304 | $2,253 | 12.439% | $3,416 | $280 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $137,600 | $61,920 | $2,253 | 12.5% | $3,179 | $282 | -0.02% |
| 2023/24 | $127,680 | $57,456 | $2,253 | 12.502% | $3,179 | $282 | +1.92% |
| 2022/23 | $125,440 | $56,448 | $2,253 | 12.267% | $3,023 | $276 | +0.14% |
| 2021/22 | $100,368 | $45,166 | $2,253 | 12.235% | $2,792 | $276 | -0.14% |
Permits for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.106 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Myrtle Av/Tompkins Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.015 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Bed-Stuy 1 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-9 | 482 | 0.05 |
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.05 |
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.05 |
| Brooklyn Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-5 | 166 | 0.11 |
| P.S. 23 Carter G Woodson | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 222 | 0.11 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Bed-Stuy 1 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-9 | 482 | 0.05 |
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.05 |
| Success Academy - Fort Greene | 10 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 180 | 0.12 |
| Cong Ahavas Shulem Dna Tiferes Bnos | NR | No | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 0.12 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.05 |
| P.S. 373 Brooklyn Transition Center | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 418 | 0.25 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.28 |
| Bnei Shimon Yisroel of Sopron | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Bnei Shimon Yisroel of Sopron | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 893 Myrtle Avenue #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1055 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn | 123,741 | 05/28/2008 | |
| 337 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn | 2,442 | 03/11/2024 | $1,800,000 |
| 2738 Gerritsen Ave, Brooklyn | 1,000 | 05/07/2020 | |
| 780 Pine St, Brooklyn | 1,816 | 05/14/2008 | $599,000 |
| 334 E 32nd St, Brooklyn | 3,180 | 10/02/2008 | $675,000 |
| 338 E 32nd St, Brooklyn | 3,180 | 10/31/2008 | $661,863 |
| 90 Van Siclen Ave, Brooklyn | 2,805 | 04/09/2009 | $422,500 |
| 87 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 2,052 | 11/08/2007 | $413,226 |
| 7311 Avenue T, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 12/28/2017 | $900,500 |
| 206 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn | 2,811 | 10/31/2025 | $1,575,000 |
| 91 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 2,052 | 11/02/2007 | $406,726 |
| 1048 Crescent St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 08/07/2023 | $902,700 |
| 1782 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn | 3,896 | 10/26/2007 | $692,410 |
| 470 77th St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 01/31/2023 | |
| 1045 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 07/20/2013 | $405,000 |
| 359 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 3,180 | 12/13/2007 | $800,000 |
| 2582 W 17th St, Brooklyn | 1,980 | 10/24/2007 | $610,950 |
| 2574 W 17th St, Brooklyn | 1,980 | 12/15/2015 | $820,000 |
| 1452 Royce St, Brooklyn | 2,130 | 08/09/2010 | |
| 2736 Gerritsen Ave, Brooklyn | 1,000 | 05/07/2020 |