Union County  »  07922  »  Springfield Ave  »  459 A Springfield Ave

459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 212
Lot 8.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 08/13/2013
Sale price $296,400
Arm's length
Property tax $7,129

Lot & Building Information for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 1,580
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.043
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,300, the tax amount paid for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $7,318.

When was 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 08/13/2013 for $296,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2013 $296,400
07/24/2012 $1
04/27/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2013 - D
09/05/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2012 - D
06/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,129
Market value $166,300

Assessment History for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,300 $166,300 4.287 $7,129 +1.47%
2023 $166,300 $166,300 4.225 $7,026 +0.62%
2022 $166,300 $166,300 4.199 $6,983 +0.55%
2021 $166,300 $166,300 4.176 $6,945 -0.52%
2020 $166,300 $166,300 4.198 $6,981 +0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 459 A Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.48
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.48
William Woodruff Elementary School NR Public K-2 234 0.57
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.67
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.69

Nearest middle schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.67
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 0.69
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.69
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.99
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 2.17

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.67
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.69
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.99