Union County  »  2201 E Edgar Rd

2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 434
Lot 14.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

Sale date 12/13/2021
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,470

Lot & Building Information for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.937
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

What is the year built & the current market value of 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $291,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2021 $1,500,000
10/19/2006 $1,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,470
Market value $291,100

Assessment History for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $291,100 $291,100 7.032 $20,470 +2.24%
2023 $291,100 $291,100 6.878 $20,022 -0.52%
2022 $291,100 $291,100 6.914 $20,127 -0.50%
2021 $291,100 $291,100 6.949 $20,229 +0.54%
2020 $291,100 $291,100 6.912 $20,121 -26.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 2201 East Edgar Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221-225 Coolidge St, Linden 01/23/2006 $474,000
1315 DE Witt Ter, Linden 899 11/17/2005
1317 DE Witt Ter, Linden 11/17/2005
1319 Orchard Ter, Linden 1,754 09/18/2023 $650,000
215 W Morris Ave, Linden 1,580 11/19/2013 $385,000
219 W Edgar Rd, Linden
219 W Morris Ave, Linden 2,724
1001 Rear Mopsick Ave, Linden 02/17/2006 $36,250
330 W Munsell Ave, Linden 01/19/2006 $1
2251 E Edgar Rd, Linden 2,664 03/12/2021 $1