Union County  »  07076  »  Waverly Pl  »  2514 Waverly Pl

2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 6102
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,922
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 2007

Other Property Data for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,900, the tax amount paid for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $16,536.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,537
Current property tax $0
Market value $133,900

Assessment History for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,900 $133,900 12.35 $16,537 +4.95%
2024 $133,900 $133,900 11.768 $15,757 +3.04%
2023 $133,900 $133,900 11.421 $15,293 +1.21%
2022 $133,900 $133,900 11.285 $15,111 +0.17%
2021 $133,900 $133,900 11.266 $15,085 +0.48%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 2514 Waverly Place, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Briar Hill Dr, Scotch Plains
347 William St, Scotch Plains 2,510 08/05/2019 $825,000
2037 Prospect Ave, Scotch Plains 2,192
2031 Prospect Ave, Scotch Plains 2,503 02/16/2022 $1
422 Union Ave, Scotch Plains 3,064 09/07/2012 $637,500
435 Park Ave, Scotch Plains 09/26/2024 $900,000
634 Fanwood Ave, Scotch Plains
637 Fanwood Ave, Scotch Plains
437 Park Ave, Scotch Plains 10 02/15/2008
2043 Prospect Ave, Scotch Plains 2,652 07/03/2018 $775,000
2518 Waverly Pl, Scotch Plains
628 Fanwood Ave, Scotch Plains
136 Briar Hill Dr, Scotch Plains
426 Union Ave, Scotch Plains 2,744 06/23/2017 $800,000
2522 Waverly Pl, Scotch Plains
137 Briar Hill Dr, Scotch Plains
2039 Prospect Ave, Scotch Plains 2,529 11/20/2008 $694,000
130 Briar Hill Dr, Scotch Plains
124 Briar Hill Dr, Scotch Plains 12/29/2008 $770,000
351 William St, Scotch Plains 2,316 01/07/2019 $755,000