Westchester County  »  10708  »  Westway  »  4 Westway

4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Westway, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 7.A-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Westway, Bronxville

Sale date 02/24/2021
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,289,877

Lot & Building Information for 4 Westway, Bronxville

Building sqft 4,599
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1997
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Westway, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 4 Westway, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Westway, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708?

4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,177,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $1,304,677.

When was 4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 02/24/2021 for $4,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Westway, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Westway, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2021 $4,000,000
09/07/2010 $3,125,000
04/18/1997 $1,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Westway, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Westway, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Assignment
02/24/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Deed
09/07/2010 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Deed
04/18/1997 - D
05/27/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Westway, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Westway, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,304,678
Current property tax $1,289,877
Market value $4,177,500
Assessed value $4,177,500

Assessment History for 4 Westway, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Westway, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,177,500 $4,177,500 312.3106 $1,304,678 +5.22%
2024 $4,166,667 $3,975,000 311.936 $1,239,946 +1.03%
2023 $3,975,000 $3,975,000 308.7496 $1,227,280 -4.04%
2022 $385,922,330 $3,975,000 321.7339 $1,278,892 +19.30%
2021 $3,712,800 $3,712,800 288.7187 $1,071,955 -62.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Westway, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Westway, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.40
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.40
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.40
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.40
William E Cottle School 6 Public K-5 528 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.40
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.40
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.65
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Tuckahoe Middle School 6 Public 6-8 278 0.73

Nearest high schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.40
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.54
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.75
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.75
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.82

Neighbors for 4 Westway, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Westway, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 White Plains Rd, Bronxville 4,990 05/09/2023
2 Northway, Bronxville 6,678 04/13/2020 $1,450,000
356 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 3,720 05/18/2018 $1,850,000
31 Bolton Gdns, Bronxville 1,915
148 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 1,753 06/03/2013 $975,000
1 Northway, Bronxville 3,583 07/15/2020 $1,975,000
348 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 3,276 01/05/2024 $2,650,000
144 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 1,735 12/06/2013 $1,185,000
3 Westway, Bronxville 5,808 03/28/2023
5 Northwestway, Bronxville 6,304
340 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 3,724 05/15/2018 $2,500,000
352 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 4,576 09/24/2025 $2,600,000
156 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 1,598 08/05/2014 $1,020,000
10 Westway, Bronxville 6,963
140 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 1,737 03/15/2002 $635,000
152 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 1,581 09/16/2021 $1,250,000
160 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 1,777 09/15/2025 $1,595,000
24 Bolton Gdns, Bronxville 1,915 05/23/2019 $1,120,500
32 Bolton Gdns, Bronxville 1,737 07/03/2014 $1,100,000
23 Bolton Gdns, Bronxville 1,737 07/09/2013 $910,000