Westchester County  »  10708  »  Sturgis Rd  »  44 Sturgis Rd

44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 7.F-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Sale date 03/08/2000
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $848,123

Lot & Building Information for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708?

44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1929 and has a total of 3,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,746,800, the tax amount paid for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $857,854.

When was 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold?

44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 02/09/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2000 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2012 - R Mortgage
05/23/2012 - R Assignment
02/09/2011 - D
05/23/2012 - R
Deed
03/08/2000 - D
05/08/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $857,855
Current property tax $848,123
Market value $2,746,800
Assessed value $2,746,800

Assessment History for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,746,800 $2,746,800 312.3106 $857,855 +6.08%
2024 $2,717,505 $2,592,500 311.936 $808,694 +8.43%
2023 $2,415,700 $2,415,700 308.7496 $745,846 -4.04%
2022 $234,533,981 $2,415,700 321.7339 $777,213 +11.44%
2021 $2,415,700 $2,415,700 288.7187 $697,458 -67.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Sturgis Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.41
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.41
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.41
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.41
William E Cottle School 6 Public K-5 528 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.41
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.41
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.64
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.66

Nearest high schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.41
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.56
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.68
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.74