Westchester County  »  10583  »  Downer Ave  »  8 Downer Ave

8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Neighborhood Lake Isle Country Club
Parcel ID 63.B-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

Sale date 01/23/2006
Sale price $693,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,079

Lot & Building Information for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

What is the assessed value of 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,980, the tax amount paid for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $20,093.

When was 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold?

8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 12/27/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2006 $693,000
12/16/1997 $317,000
12/13/1995 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
01/23/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Deed
04/25/2002 - D
07/17/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/16/1997 - D
01/26/1998 - R
Deed
12/13/1995 - D
01/04/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,094
Current property tax $23,079
Market value $1,020,455
Assessed value $8,980

Assessment History for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,020,455 $8,980 2237.5934 $20,094 +1.57%
2024 $986,813 $8,980 2202.9238 $19,782 +2.93%
2023 $955,319 $8,980 2140.2564 $19,220 -1.00%
2022 $871,845 $8,980 2161.9463 $19,414 +1.29%
2021 $1,600 $8,980 2134.4524 $19,167 +1.11%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Downer Avenue, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenvale School 10 Public 2-5 508 0.47
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.54
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.54
Edgewood School 10 Public K-5 380 0.88
Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.54