Westchester County  »  10709  »  Myrtle Pl  »  1 Myrtle Pl

1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 Property Information

1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester
Zip code 10709
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Parcel ID 65.G-4-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

Sale date 10/14/2021
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,717

Lot & Building Information for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

• • Improvements for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

When was 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 built?

1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,450, the tax amount paid for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 is $18,907.

When was 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709 was last sold in 10/14/2021 for $870,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2021 $870,000

Title Documents for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, NY 10709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,908
Current property tax $21,717
Market value $960,227
Assessed value $8,450

Assessment History for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $960,227 $8,450 2237.5934 $18,908 +1.57%
2024 $928,571 $8,450 2202.9238 $18,615 +2.93%
2023 $898,936 $8,450 2140.2564 $18,085 -1.00%
2022 $820,388 $8,450 2161.9463 $18,268 +1.29%
2021 $10,000 $8,450 2134.4524 $18,036 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anne Hutchinson School 7 Public 2-5 432 0.19
Waverly Early Childhood Center NR Public K-1 422 0.43
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.46
Annunciation School NR Private PK-8 425 0.84
Annunciation School NR Private PK-8 425 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Eastchester Middle School 9 Public 6-9 694 0.24
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.46
Annunciation School NR Private PK-8 425 0.84
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.89
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.92

Nearest high schools

Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 0.27
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.46
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.92
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.98
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.98

Neighbors for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester

Here are the neighbors for 1 Myrtle Place, Eastchester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Lorraine Dr, Eastchester 04/07/2016 $480,000
1 Laurel Pl, Eastchester 06/23/2017 $540,000
60 Orchard St, Eastchester 09/28/2022
470 White Plains Rd, Eastchester 6,773
62 Orchard St, Eastchester 05/08/2019 $600,000
56 Orchard St, Eastchester
42 Orchard St, Eastchester 05/25/2005 $700,000
6 Laurel Pl, Eastchester 06/19/2014
48 Orchard St, Eastchester 05/15/2020
3 Myrtle Pl, Eastchester
43 Mill Rd, Eastchester 12/21/2020 $650,000
14 Lorraine Dr, Eastchester 12/24/2012
41 Mill Rd, Eastchester 09/15/2020 $673,050
12 Lorraine Dr, Eastchester 02/11/1994 $165,000
5 Myrtle Pl, Eastchester 04/07/2023
4 Laurel Pl, Eastchester 10/01/1996 $215,000
20 Lorraine Dr, Eastchester 09/21/2021 $825,000
54 Orchard St, Eastchester 06/10/2019 $800,000
2 Laurel Pl, Eastchester 07/03/2024 $835,000
5 Laurel Pl, Eastchester 06/29/2016 $945,000