Westchester County  »  10708  »  Charles Pl  »  1 Charles Pl

1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Charles Place, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Parcel ID 80.A-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

Sale date 02/14/2020
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,559

Lot & Building Information for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11

Other Property Data for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

What is the assessed value of 1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $16,252.

When was 1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 02/14/2020 for $570,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2020 $570,000
01/27/2020 $487,501
09/04/2007 $680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2020 - D
03/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2020 - D
03/17/2020 - R
Deed
01/27/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Deed
05/22/2012 - R Assignment
09/04/2007 - D
12/07/2007 - R
Deed
04/05/2002 - D
06/05/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,253
Current property tax $18,559
Market value $772,727
Assessed value $6,800

Assessment History for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $772,727 $6,800 2390.1158 $16,253 +217.58%
2024 $747,253 $6,800 752.6122 $5,118 -67.20%
2023 $723,404 $6,800 2294.8909 $15,605 +1.07%
2022 $660,194 $6,800 2270.559 $15,440 +2.08%
2021 $9,500 $6,800 2224.2489 $15,125 -5.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Charles Place, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.57
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.57
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.57
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.93
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.93
Tuckahoe Middle School 6 Public 6-8 278 0.96

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.50
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.57
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.63