Westchester County  »  10801  »  Albert Pl  »  40 Albert Pl

40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Huguenot Park
Parcel ID 0.5-1454-0.54/A

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

Sale date 01/29/2024
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,227

Lot & Building Information for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,779
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 95 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 95
Year built 1928
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Old style
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,779 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,730, the tax amount paid for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $16,635.

When was 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 01/29/2024 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2024 $760,000
10/27/2021 $649,000
02/12/1997 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
01/29/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Deed
08/03/2023 - D
08/17/2023 - R
Assignment
10/27/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/27/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Deed
04/24/2018 - D
05/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/23/2017 - D
04/03/2017 - R
Deed
02/12/1997 - D
04/04/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,636
Current property tax $17,227
Market value $659,585
Assessed value $12,730

Assessment History for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $659,585 $12,730 1306.795 $16,636 +13.50%
2024 $659,585 $12,730 1151.4 $14,657 +11.42%
2023 $551,546 $10,700 1229.448 $13,155 +0.45%
2022 $490,826 $10,700 1223.965 $13,096 +0.26%
2021 $457,265 $10,700 1220.743 $13,062 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Albert Place, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.25
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.25
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.25
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.42
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.42

Nearest middle schools