Westchester County  »  10801  »  Fern St  »  58 Fern St

58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Huguenot Park
Parcel ID 0.5-1546-0.16/A

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

Sale date 08/30/1995
Sale price $177,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,376

Lot & Building Information for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Heating type Hot water/steam

Other Property Data for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,600, the tax amount paid for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $12,545.

When was 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold?

58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 01/22/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1995 $177,500

Title Documents for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/15/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/15/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Assignment
07/28/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Assignment
01/22/1999 - D
04/01/1999 - R
Deed
08/30/1995 - D
09/29/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,545
Current property tax $9,376
Market value $497,409
Assessed value $9,600

Assessment History for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,409 $9,600 1306.795 $12,545 +13.50%
2024 $497,409 $9,600 1151.4 $11,053 -6.35%
2023 $494,845 $9,600 1229.448 $11,803 +0.45%
2022 $440,367 $9,600 1223.965 $11,750 +0.26%
2021 $410,256 $9,600 1220.743 $11,719 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Fern Street, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.15
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.15
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.45
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.45
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.49

Nearest middle schools