Westchester County  »  10590  »  West Rd  »  59 West Rd

59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 West Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 98.26-2-49.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 West Road, South Salem

Sale date 12/30/2011
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,865

Lot & Building Information for 59 West Road, South Salem

Building sqft 2,253
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning

Other Property Data for 59 West Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 59 West Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 West Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,400, the tax amount paid for 59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $15,865.

When was 59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 12/30/2011 for $530,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 West Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 West Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2011 $530,000
04/30/2004 $649,000
11/30/2000 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 West Road, South Salem with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 West Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2011 - D
01/30/2012 - R
Deed
04/30/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Deed
11/30/2000 - D
01/08/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 West Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 59 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $15,865
Market value $4,603,448
Assessed value $53,400

Assessment History for 59 West Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 West Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,603,448 $53,400 297.1007 $15,865 +1.45%
2024 $4,725,664 $53,400 292.8516 $15,638 +6.28%
2023 $765,043 $53,400 275.5541 $14,715 +1.03%
2022 $652,812 $53,400 272.749 $14,565 +2.29%
2021 $53,400 $53,400 266.6312 $14,238 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 West Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 West Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.35
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 2.58
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 2.66
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 2.66
Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 3.18

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.35
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 2.66
Connecticut Friends School NR Private K-8 51 3.92
Middlebrook School 10 Public 6-8 894 4.05
St Aloysius School NR Private K-8 129 4.23

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.35
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 4.33
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.50
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.60
New Canaan High School 9 Public 9-12 1,294 5.33

Neighbors for 59 West Road, South Salem

Here are the neighbors for 59 West Road, South Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
204 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 1,144 04/29/2011 $280,000
51 West Rd, South Salem 2,422 04/29/1997 $290,000
11 West Rd, South Salem 1,224 05/05/1997 $200,000
199 Kitchawan Rd, South Salem 1,589 12/18/2008 $600,000
382 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 8,000
390 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 1,399 06/27/2018 $800,000
195 Kitchawan Rd, South Salem 3,266 12/17/2004 $999,999
6 Old Church Ln, South Salem 5,015 11/01/2000 $2,137,500
32 Old Church Ln, South Salem 2,562 10/07/1998 $5,175
265 Kitchawan Rd, South Salem 1,670 09/11/2013 $190,000
208 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 2,708 11/23/2015 $510,000
105 Hack Green Rd, Pound Ridge 1,400 11/30/2020 $584,900
42 Old Church Ln, South Salem 4,449 06/25/2024 $1,254,000
4 Old Church Ln, South Salem 2,596 04/09/2025 $10
207 Kitchawan Rd, South Salem 2,060 10/21/2024 $925,000
191 Kitchawan Rd, South Salem 3,140 12/28/2017 $440,500
74 Hack Green Rd, Pound Ridge 3,518 04/05/2019
37 West Rd, South Salem 2,452 07/01/2002
261 Kitchawan Rd, South Salem 3,485 08/05/2016 $1,075,000
187 Kitchawan Rd, South Salem 3,528 06/28/2006 $1,327,000