Westchester County  »  10590  »  West Rd  »  16 West Rd

16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 West Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 98.31-2-49.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 West Road, South Salem

Sale date 04/21/2020
Sale price $575,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,034

Lot & Building Information for 16 West Road, South Salem

Building sqft 3,216
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.2
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Attic 576
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning

Other Property Data for 16 West Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 16 West Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 West Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,700, the tax amount paid for 16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $18,034.

When was 16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 04/21/2020 for $575,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 West Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 West Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2020 $575,500
10/25/2019 $476,000
03/23/2005 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 West Road, South Salem with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 West Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/21/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Deed
10/25/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Deed
01/23/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Assignment
01/23/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Assignment
03/23/2005 - D
05/17/2005 - R
Deed
05/22/1998 - D
06/26/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 West Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 16 West Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $18,034
Market value $5,232,759
Assessed value $60,700

Assessment History for 16 West Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 West Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,232,759 $60,700 297.1007 $18,034 +1.45%
2024 $5,371,681 $60,700 292.8516 $17,776 +6.28%
2023 $869,628 $60,700 275.5541 $16,726 +1.03%
2022 $742,054 $60,700 272.749 $16,556 +2.29%
2021 $60,700 $60,700 266.6312 $16,185 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 West Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 West Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.60
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 2.19
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.04
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.04
Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 3.22

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.60
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.04
Middlebrook School 10 Public 6-8 894 4.03
Connecticut Friends School NR Private K-8 51 4.18
St Aloysius School NR Private K-8 129 4.62

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.60
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 4.26
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.90
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 5.00
New Canaan High School 9 Public 9-12 1,294 5.72