Westchester County  »  10597  »  Hunt Farm Rd  »  8 Hunt Farm Rd

8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc
Zip code 10597
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 108.1-108-20.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

Sale date 10/02/2018
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,806

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

Building sqft 1,579
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1986
Bedrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply
Style Cape cod
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes

Other Property Data for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

• • Improvements for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597?

8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 is $15,805.

When was 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was last sold in 10/02/2018 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2018 $535,000

Title Documents for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/21/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
01/21/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/22/2020 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Assignment
10/22/2020 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Assignment
08/19/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/19/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/05/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Assignment
08/05/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Assignment
10/02/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/02/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $15,806
Market value $4,586,207
Assessed value $53,200

Assessment History for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,586,207 $53,200 297.1007 $15,806 +1.45%
2024 $4,707,965 $53,200 292.8516 $15,580 +6.28%
2023 $762,178 $53,200 275.5541 $14,659 +1.03%
2022 $650,367 $53,200 272.749 $14,510 +2.29%
2021 $53,200 $53,200 266.6312 $14,185 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.76
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.48
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.48
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 4.25
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 4.63

Nearest middle schools

John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 0.72
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.48
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 3.63
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 4.25
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 4.85

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 0.73
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 3.63
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 4.25
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 4.93
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 5.03

Neighbors for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc

Here are the neighbors for 8 Hunt Farm Road, Waccabuc.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,284 08/13/2019 $919,000
16 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 3,038 10/30/2006 $933,000
6 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,410 08/21/2025 $1,325,000
27 E Mountain Rd, Katonah 3,969 07/10/2012 $675,000
17 E Mountain Rd, Katonah 1,000 10/14/2016 $450,000
15 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,277 07/08/2021 $910,000
18 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 3,441 08/12/2020 $850,000
7 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,825 08/30/2010 $870,000
20 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 3,530 05/09/2014 $830,000
21 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 3,640 12/05/2013 $850,000
17 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 3,375 09/21/2017 $775,125
1 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,958 09/12/2024
5 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,040 06/12/2014 $515,000
2 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 1,836 08/14/2020 $855,000
3 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 3,177 02/24/2010 $742,500
4 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,622 11/03/2022 $875,000
23 E Mountain Rd, Katonah 2,292 09/15/2005 $640,000
9 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 3,071 04/17/2025 $1,400,000
19 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,101 11/10/2020
14 Hunt Farm Rd, Waccabuc 2,616 06/21/2018