Westchester County  »  10590  »  Lower Salem Rd  »  8 Lower Salem Rd

8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 108.19-4-32.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

Sale date 06/19/1998
Sale price $452,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,389

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

Building sqft 3,556
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 4
Sewer Private
Style Cape cod
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning

Other Property Data for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $20,886.

When was 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 06/19/1998 for $452,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/1998 $452,500

Title Documents for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/1998 - D
07/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,886
Current property tax $19,389
Market value $6,060,345
Assessed value $70,300

Assessment History for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,060,345 $70,300 297.1007 $20,886 +1.45%
2024 $6,221,239 $70,300 292.8516 $20,587 +6.28%
2023 $1,007,163 $70,300 275.5541 $19,371 +1.03%
2022 $859,413 $70,300 272.749 $19,174 +2.29%
2021 $70,300 $70,300 266.6312 $18,744 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 1.55
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 1.55
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 3.52
Scotland Elementary School 9 Public K-5 341 3.67
District Program Ses NR Public PK, 1 3 3.67

Nearest middle schools

Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 1.55
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 2.64
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 3.26
East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 3.83
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.96

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 2.54
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 3.33
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.96
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 5.11
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 5.56

Neighbors for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem

Here are the neighbors for 8 Lower Salem Road, South Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 1,480 03/06/1995 $165,000
25 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 2,148 06/28/1994 $308,000
23 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 952 01/27/2023 $830,000
4 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 1,085 07/12/2021 $370,000
15 Stewart Rd, South Salem 2,284 08/19/1998 $354,900
21 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 1,600
6 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 1,248 10/16/2018
19 Stewart Rd, South Salem 3,026 07/24/2007 $650,000
33 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 1,890 07/17/2014 $709,000
17 Stewart Rd, South Salem 1,276 12/05/2016 $350,000
5 Stewart Rd, South Salem 1,488 08/20/1993 $265,000
35 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 2,940 11/21/2017
43 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 3,656 09/14/2009 $692,500
27 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 2,263 05/04/2004 $669,000
2 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 2,000 09/02/1999 $260,000
11 Stewart Rd, South Salem 4,256 09/27/2016 $875,000
9 Stewart Rd, South Salem 2,052 09/27/2019
7 Stewart Rd, South Salem 1,722 04/28/2017 $640,000
41 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 2,205
29 Lower Salem Rd, South Salem 1,954 07/07/2020 $525,000