Westchester County  »  10590  »  Cove Rd  »  34 Cove Rd

34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Cove Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 111.57-1-33.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Cove Road, South Salem

Property tax $24,303

Lot & Building Information for 34 Cove Road, South Salem

Building sqft 2,234
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.616
Frontage 1
Depth 1
Year built 1924
Bedrooms 4
Sewer Private
Style Cottage
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning

Other Property Data for 34 Cove Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 34 Cove Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Cove Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,234 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,800, the tax amount paid for 34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $24,302.

When was 34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold?

34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 09/27/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Cove Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Cove Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Cove Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2016 - D
12/07/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Cove Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Cove Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $24,303
Market value $7,051,724
Assessed value $81,800

Assessment History for 34 Cove Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Cove Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,051,724 $81,800 297.1007 $24,303 -5.27%
2024 $7,752,212 $87,600 292.8516 $25,654 +8.00%
2023 $1,234,957 $86,200 275.5541 $23,753 +1.03%
2022 $1,053,790 $86,200 272.749 $23,511 +2.29%
2021 $86,200 $86,200 266.6312 $22,984 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Cove Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Cove Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.14
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.14
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.82
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.56
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.58

Nearest middle schools

Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.14
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 2.59
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.82
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 2.98
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 4.00

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 2.64
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.82
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 3.07