New York City  »  11223  »  Shell Rd  »  2813 Shell Rd

2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2813 Shell Road
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07233-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/09/2008
Purchase price $845,148
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,617

Lot & Building Information for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,800
Lot dimensions 28 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2008
Frontage(s) Shell Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13

Other Property Data for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,500, the tax amount paid for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $12,846. For the next year, the tax amount for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $13,617.

When was 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 12/09/2008 for $845,148.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2008 $845,148

Title Documents for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021102501457003)
10/01/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021102501457002)
09/01/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021102501457001)
07/06/2011 - R UCC3 Termination
(2011062900455003)
06/22/2011 - D
07/06/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011062900455001)
06/10/2011 - D
07/06/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011062900455002)
01/19/2011 - D
02/28/2011 - R
UCC3 Continuation
(2011011901306001)
12/11/2009 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010010701316002)
12/11/2009 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010010701316001)
12/26/2008 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2008122200835002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,847
Estimated property tax: $13,617
Tax assessor's market value: $1,125,000
Assessed value: $67,500

Assessment History for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,125,000 $67,500 $64,742 19.843% $12,847 $12,847 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,154,000 $69,240 $61,079 20.085% $12,268 $12,268 +21.64%
2023/24 $1,416,000 $84,960 $50,212 20.085% $12,268 $10,085 +27.10%
2022/23 $1,230,000 $73,800 $39,069 20.309% $12,311 $7,935 +47.65%
2021/22 $955,000 $57,300 $26,921 19.963% $11,416 $5,374 +57.77%

Permits for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/25/2007 New building
10/25/2007 New building
08/30/2007 New building
08/30/2007 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2813 Shell Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station West 6th St & Neptune Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.213
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av Z/Shell Rd
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.144